2011 IGF Main Competition Finalists Announced

The Independent Games Festival (IGF) announced the main competition finalists for its awards. All of this year’s finalists will be playable on the Expo show floor at the Game Developers Conference in San Francisco’s Moscone Center February 28 – March 4. Nearly $50,000 will be handed out to developers in various categories, including the $20,000 Seumas McNally Grand Prize, at the Independent Games Festival Awards March 2 during Game Developers Choice Awards. Nominees are:

Seumas McNally Grand Prize

  • Amnesia: The Dark Descent (Frictional Games)
  • Desktop Dungeons (QCF Design)
  • Minecraft (Mojang)
  • Nidhogg (Messhof)
  • SpyParty (Chris Hecker)


Honorable mentions: Bit.Trip Runner (Gaijin Games); Neptune’s Pride (Iron Helmet Games); Recettear: An Item Shop’s Tale (Carpe Fulgur); Retro City Rampage (Vblank Entertainment); Super Crate Box (Vlambeer)

Excellence In Visual Art

  • Bastion (Supergiant Games)
  • Bit.Trip Runner (Gaijin Games)
  • Cave Story (2010 Edition) (Nicalis)
  • The Dream Machine (Cockroach)
  • Hohokum (Honeyslug & Richard Hogg)


Honorable mentions: Cobalt (Oxeye Game Studio); Faraway (Steph Thirion); Flotilla (Blendo Games); Helsing’s Fire (Ratloop); Retro City Rampage (Vblank Entertainment)

Technical Excellence

  • Amnesia: The Dark Descent (Frictional Games)
  • Confetti Carnival (SpikySnail Games)
  • Miegakure (Marc ten Bosch)
  • Minecraft (Mojang)
  • Neverdaunt:8Bit (Robot Loves Kitty)


Honorable mentions: Achron (Hazardous Software); Cobalt (Oxeye Game Studio); Hazard: The Journey Of Life (Demruth); Overgrowth (Wolfire Games); Swimming Under Clouds (Piece of Pie Studios)

Excellence In Design

  • Desktop Dungeons (QCF Design)
  • Faraway (Steph Thirion)
  • Minecraft (Mojang)
  • Nidhogg (Messhof)
  • Super Crate Box (Vlambeer)


Honorable mentions: Bo (Mahdi Bahrami); Brutally Unfair Tactics Totally OK Now [B.U.T.T.O.N.] (Copenhagen Game Collective); Flotilla (Blendo Games); Helsing’s Fire (Ratloop); Recettear: An Item Shop’s Tale (Carpe Fulgur)

Excellence In Audio

  • Amnesia: The Dark Descent (Frictional Games)
  • Bastion (Supergiant Games)
  • Bit.Trip Beat (Gaijin Games)
  • Cobalt (Oxeye Game Studio)
  • Retro City Rampage (Vblank Entertainment)


Honorable mentions: Bit.Trip Runner (Gaijin Games); Cave Story (2010 Edition) (Nicalis); Jamestown (Final Form Games); NightSky (Nicalis); Planck (Shadegrown Games)

Best Mobile Game

  • Colorblind (Nonverbal)
  • Halcyon (Stfj)
  • Helsing’s Fire (Ratloop)
  • Shot Shot Shoot (Erik Svedang)
  • Solipskier (Mikengreg)


You can read all about the finalists and runner-ups at igf.com.

Tweet about this on TwitterShare on FacebookShare on Google+Share on RedditEmail this to someone

Leave a Reply